2023-24 Spring Placement approved 10/4/23*dropped team
Baseball 2023-24 |
||||
League I (AAA) |
|
League II (AAA) |
||
Brentwood |
4446 |
|
Ward Melville |
1514 |
Longwood |
2348 |
|
Sachem East |
1512 |
William Floyd |
2204 |
|
Sachem North |
1469 |
Central Islip |
1811 |
|
Bay Shore |
1467 |
Pat-Med |
1743 |
|
Commack |
1353 |
Riverhead |
1653 |
|
Connetquot |
1353 |
Walt Whitman |
1527 |
|
Lindenhurst |
1314 |
|
|
|
|
|
League III (AAA) |
|
|
League IV (AA) |
|
Copiague |
1230 |
|
Huntington |
1073 |
Northport |
1197 |
|
Bellport |
1043 |
North Babylon |
1116 |
|
West Islip |
939 |
Newfield |
1110 |
|
West Babylon |
933 |
Smithtown East |
1100 |
|
Deer Park |
926 |
HH Hills East |
1092 |
|
Smithtown West |
912 |
Centereach (AA) |
1080 |
|
Comsewogue |
864 |
|
|
|
|
|
League V (AA) |
|
League VI (A) |
||
East Islip |
845 |
|
Harborfields |
681 |
ESM |
819 |
|
Kings Park |
659 |
East Hampton |
795 |
|
Sayville |
657 |
Hauppauge |
770 |
|
Islip |
654 |
Rocky Point |
750 |
|
Miller Place |
621 |
Westhampton |
731 |
|
Hampton Bays |
543 |
HH Hills West |
707 |
|
Mt Sinai |
531 |
|
|
|
|
|
League VII (A) |
|
League VIII (B/C/D) |
||
Elwood |
509 |
|
Port Jefferson (B) |
263 |
Bayport – BP |
500 |
|
Pierson (C) |
239 |
SWR |
498 |
|
Southold(C) |
221 |
Southampton |
465 |
|
Greenport (C) *dropped |
177 |
Center Moriches |
417 |
|
BH/Ross (D) |
129 |
Babylon (B) |
318 |
|
Amityville * alt placement |
698 |
Mattituck (B) |
294 |
|
|
|
2023-24 Classifications: |
|
|
Leagues I – VI
(6 teams) will play 18 league games and 2 NL |
|
AAA: 1082 + |
|
|
||
AA: 1081-692 |
|
|
||
A: 691-403 |
|
|
||
B: 402-240 |
|
|
||
C: 239-142 |
|
|
||
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
Softball 2023-24 |
||||
League I (AAA) |
|
League II (AAA) |
||
Brentwood |
4446 |
|
Sachem North |
1469 |
Longwood |
2348 |
|
Bay Shore |
1467 |
William Floyd |
2204 |
|
Commack |
1353 |
Central Islip |
1811 |
|
Connetquot |
1353 |
HH Hills |
1799 |
|
Lindenhurst |
1314 |
Pat-Med |
1743 |
|
Copiague |
1230 |
Riverhead |
1653 |
|
Northport |
1197 |
Walt Whitman |
1527 |
|
North Babylon |
1116 |
Ward Melville |
1514 |
|
Newfield |
1110 |
Sachem East |
1512 |
|
Smithtown East |
1100 |
|
|
|
|
|
League III (AA) |
|
League IV (AA) |
||
Centereach |
1080 |
|
Deer Park |
926 |
Huntington |
1073 |
|
Smithtown West |
912 |
Bellport |
1043 |
|
Comsewogue |
864 |
West Islip |
939 |
|
East Islip |
845 |
West Babylon |
933 |
|
ESM |
819 |
|
|
|
|
|
League V (AA) |
|
League VI (A) |
||
East Hampton |
795 |
|
Harborfields |
681 |
Hauppauge |
770 |
|
Kings Park |
659 |
Rocky Point |
750 |
|
Sayville |
657 |
Westhampton |
731 |
|
Islip |
654 |
Amityville |
698 |
|
Miller Place |
621 |
|
|
|
|
|
League VII (A) |
|
League VIII (A/B) |
||
Hampton Bays |
543 |
|
Southampton (A) |
465 |
Mt Sinai |
531 |
|
Center Moriches (A) |
417 |
Elwood |
509 |
|
Shld/Matt/Gpt (A) *dropped |
413 |
Bayport – BP |
500 |
|
Babylon (B) |
318 |
SWR |
498 |
|
Pierson/BH (B)*dropped |
256 |
|
|
|
|
|
2023-24 Classifications: |
|
|
League I & II:
play each team 2x in league + 2 NL |
|
AAA: 1082 + |
|
|
||
AA: 1081-692 |
|
|
||
A: 691-403 |
|
|
||
B: 402-240 |
|
|
||
C: 239-142 |
|
|
||
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
Boys
Lacrosse 2023-24 |
||||
Division I (A) |
|
Division II (A, B, C & D) |
||
Brentwood |
4446 |
|
Bellport - A |
1043 |
SH/EH/BH/Ross/Pier/HB |
3465 |
|
West Islip - B |
939 |
Longwood |
2348 |
|
West Babylon - B |
933 |
William Floyd |
2204 |
|
Deer Park - B |
926 |
Middle Country |
2190 |
|
Smithtown West - B |
912 |
Half Hollow Hills |
1799 |
|
Comsewogue - B |
864 |
Pat Med |
1743 |
|
East Islip - B |
845 |
Riverhead |
1653 |
|
ESM - B |
819 |
Walt Whitman |
1527 |
|
Hauppauge - B |
770 |
Ward Melville |
1514 |
|
Rocky Point - B |
750 |
Sachem East |
1512 |
|
Westhampton - C |
731 |
Sachem North |
1469 |
|
Harborfields - C |
681 |
Bay Shore |
1467 |
|
Kings Park - C |
659 |
Commack |
1353 |
|
Sayville - C |
657 |
Connetquot |
1343 |
|
Islip - C |
654 |
Lindenhurst |
1314 |
|
Miller Place - C |
621 |
Copiague |
1230 |
|
Mt. Sinai - C |
531 |
Northport |
1197 |
|
Elwood-J Glenn - C |
509 |
North Babylon |
1116 |
|
Bayport-Blue Point -C |
500 |
Smithtown East |
1100 |
|
SWR - C |
498 |
Huntington |
1073 |
|
Center Moriches -D |
417 |
|
|
|
Mattituck/Shld/Gpt - D |
413 |
|
|
|
Babylon -D |
318 |
|
|
|
Port Jefferson - D |
263 |
Power ranked – play 14 games |
|
|
||
|
|
|||
|
|
|||
|
|
|||
|
|
Boys and Girls Badminton 2023-24 |
|
League I |
|
Brentwood |
4446 |
Central Islip |
1811 |
HH Hills |
1799 |
Pat-Med |
1743 |
Walt Whitman |
1527 |
Ward Melville |
1514 |
Commack |
1353 |
Connetquot |
1343 |
Lindenhurst |
1314 |
Northport |
1197 |
Smithtown East |
1100 |
Huntington |
1073 |
Smithtown West |
912 |
Miller Place |
621 |
Each
school will play each team once and up to three, non-league matches.
Total of 13 league matches, 16 matches with non-leagues. |
Girls Golf 2023-24 |
||
League I |
|
League II |
HH Hills East |
|
Northport |
HH Hills West |
|
Commack |
West Babylon |
|
Smithtown East |
West Islip |
|
Smithtown West |
Deer Park |
|
Hauppauge |
Bay Shore |
|
Port Jefferson |
Huntington |
|
Ward Melville |
|
|
|
League III |
|
League IV |
Islip |
|
Sachem |
East Islip |
|
Rocky Point |
Bayport |
|
Mt. Sinai |
Sayville |
|
Shoreham-WR |
Bellport |
|
Southampton/Pier/Ross |
Patchogue-Medford |
|
Longwood |
Connetquot |
|
Riverhead |
play each team in league 2x 1. Only the top 2 teams from each league will qualify for tournament- teams can bring 6 and score 5 golfers for the team tournament 2. The Individual golfers participating in the county tournament will be golfers who earned All-League. Each league will get 13 All-League selections and those golfers are automatic qualifiers. Any girl golfers playing on a boys’ team will have to submit average over par using rating scale and if within the top 52 they will qualify for tournament. |
Boys and Girls Track 2023-24 |
||||
County 1A |
||||
|
League II (AAA) |
|||
Brentwood |
4446 |
|
Walt Whitman |
1527 |
Longwood |
2348 |
|
Ward Melville |
1514 |
William Floyd |
2204 |
|
Sachem East |
1512 |
Middle Country |
2190 |
|
Sachem North |
1469 |
Central Islip |
1811 |
|
Bay Shore |
1467 |
Patchogue-Medford |
1743 |
|
Commack |
1353 |
Riverhead |
1653 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
County 2A |
||||
League III (AA) |
|
League IV (AA) |
||
Connetquot |
1343 |
|
Huntington |
1073 |
Lindenhurst |
1314 |
|
Bellport |
1043 |
Copiague |
1230 |
|
West Islip |
939 |
Northport |
1197 |
|
West Babylon |
933 |
North Babylon |
1116 |
|
Deer Park |
926 |
Smithtown East |
1100 |
|
Smithtown West |
912 |
HH Hills East |
1092 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
County 3A |
||||
League V (B) |
|
League VI (B) |
||
East Hampton/BH/Pier |
908 |
|
HH Hills West |
707 |
Comsewogue |
864 |
|
Wyandanch |
674 |
East Islip |
845 |
|
Amityville |
698 |
Eastport-South Manor |
819 |
|
Harborfields |
681 |
Hauppauge |
770 |
|
Kings Park |
659 |
Rocky Point |
750 |
|
Sayville |
657 |
Westhampton Beach |
731 |
|
Islip |
654 |
|
|
|
|
|
County 4B |
||||
League VII (C) |
|
League VIII (C) |
||
Miller Place * |
621 |
|
Southampton |
465 |
Hampton Bays |
543 |
|
Center Moriches |
417 |
Mt Sinai |
531 |
|
Southold/Greenport |
398 |
Elwood/John Glenn |
509 |
|
Babylon |
318 |
Bayport-Blue Point |
500 |
|
Mattituck |
294 |
Shoreham-Wading River |
498 |
|
Port Jefferson |
263 |
|
|
|
Ross |
107 |
*MP is a Div 1 team |
|
|
Shelter Island *dropped |
39 |
play each team in league 1x |
|
|
|
|
Div 1 600 and above |
Girls
Lacrosse 2023-24 |
||||
Division I (A) power ranked |
|
Division II (B, C & D) power ranked |
||
Brentwood |
4446 |
|
Bellport – B |
1043 |
Longwood |
2348 |
|
West Islip -B |
939 |
William Floyd |
2204 |
|
West Babylon – B |
933 |
Middle Country |
2190 |
|
Deer Park – B |
926 |
HH Hills |
1799 |
|
Smithtown West - B |
912 |
Pat-Med |
1743 |
|
EH/Pier/Ross - B |
899 |
Riverhead |
1653 |
|
Comsewogue – B |
864 |
Walt Whitman |
1527 |
|
East Islip – B |
845 |
Sachem East |
1512 |
|
ESM – B |
819 |
Ward Melville |
1514 |
|
Hauppauge – C |
770 |
Sachem North |
1469 |
|
Rocky Point -C |
750 |
Bay Shore |
1467 |
|
Westhampton - C |
731 |
Commack |
1353 |
|
Harborfields – C |
681 |
Connetquot |
1343 |
|
Kings Park – C |
659 |
Lindenhurst |
1314 |
|
Sayville - C |
657 |
Copiague * dropped |
1230 |
|
Islip – C |
654 |
Northport |
1197 |
|
Miller Place - C |
621 |
North Babylon |
1116 |
|
Hampton Bays - C |
543 |
Smithtown East |
1100 |
|
Mt. Sinai – C |
531 |
Huntington |
1073 |
|
Elwood-J Glenn - C |
509 |
|
|
|
Bayport – C |
500 |
|
|
|
Shoreham-WR - C |
489 |
|
|
|
Southampton - C |
465 |
|
|
|
Center Moriches -D |
417 |
|
|
|
Mattituck/Shld/GPT - D |
413 |
|
|
|
Babylon - D |
366 |
|
|
|
Port Jefferson -D |
263 |
Power
ranked – play 14 games |
Girls Flag Football 2023-24 |
||||
League I (A) |
|
League II (A) |
||
Longwood |
2348 |
|
Commack |
1353 |
William Floyd |
2204 |
|
Connetquot |
1343 |
Smithtown |
1964 |
|
Lindenhurst |
1314 |
Pat-Med |
1743 |
|
Northport |
1197 |
HH Hills |
1799 |
|
North Babylon |
1116 |
Walt Whitman |
1527 |
|
Huntington |
1073 |
Ward Melville |
1514 |
|
West Islip |
939 |
Sachem East |
1512 |
|
West Babylon |
933 |
Sachem North |
1469 |
|
Deer Park |
926 |
Bay Shore |
1467 |
|
Eastport S Manor |
819 |
|
|
|
|
|
League III (B/C) |
|
|
|
|
East Hampton |
795 |
|
|
|
Hauppauge |
770 |
|
Teams will play each team in their league 1x with a .500 or better league record will make play-offs |
|
Amityville |
698 |
|
||
Harborfields |
681 |
|
||
Wyandanch |
674 |
|||
Kings Park |
659 |
|
||
Sayville |
657 |
|
||
Center Moriches |
417 |
|
||
Riverhead Chr (C) |
72 |
|
Unified Basketball 2023-24 |
||
League 1 |
|
League 2 |
Comsewogue |
|
Amityville |
Port Jefferson |
|
Brentwood |
Miller Place |
|
Lindenhurst |
Longwood |
|
North Babylon |
Rocky Point |
|
Deer Park |
SWR |
|
Wyandanch |
Middle Country |
|
West Babylon |
|
|
West Islip |
|
|
|
League 3 |
|
League 4 |
Commack |
|
Sachem North |
Elwood-John Glenn |
|
Sachem East |
HH Hills East |
|
Pat-Med |
HH Hills West |
|
Connetquot |
Huntington |
|
Bayport-BP |
Kings Park |
|
Sayville |
Walt Whitman |
|
East Islip |
Northport |
|
Hauppauge |
|
|
Central Islip |
|
|
Islip |
|
|
|
League 5 |
|
|
East Hampton |
|
Each team will play 8 contests |
Southampton |
|
within their league |
Riverhead |
|
|
Center Moriches |
|
No playoffs |
ESM |
|
|
William Floyd |
|
|
Bellport |
|
|
Boys
Tennis 2023-24 |
||
|
Division II |
|
Commack |
|
Islip |
HH Hills East |
|
Sayville |
Harborfields |
|
Bay Shore |
HH Hills West |
|
West Islip |
Northport |
|
Lindenhurst |
Smithtown West |
|
East Islip |
Elwood-JG |
|
Babylon |
Hauppauge |
|
West Babylon |
Kings Park |
|
Deer Park |
Walt Whitman |
|
Brentwood |
Huntington |
|
Central Islip |
Smithtown East |
|
North Babylon |
|
|
|
Division III |
|
Division IV |
Ward Melville |
|
East Hampton/BH/Pier |
Bayport-BP |
|
Westhampton |
Port Jefferson |
|
Ross |
Connetquot |
|
Shoreham-WR |
Rocky Point |
|
William Floyd |
Sachem |
|
Mattituck |
Patchogue-Medford |
|
Southold/Greenport |
Miller Place |
|
Center Moriches |
Mt. Sinai |
|
Southampton |
Comsewogue |
|
Eastport-S Manor |
Middle Country |
|
Riverhead |
Longwood |
|
Hampton Bays |
Bellport |
|
|
|
|
|
Schedule:
Power Rank Formula to generate schedule. 8 league games, 3 Mandatory
Crossovers by strength Order.All teams have 11 scheduled matches with 5
open dates as requested by coaches. |